July 29, 2011

Friday Five

One
Justin's birthday was on Wednesday! Since he is in Afghanistan, we decided to celebrate his big day when he got home. And so, I've been planning a little trip for us to the Shenandoah Valley and I also bought him this shirt, which I hope he likes since he's SUCH a big fan of The Hangover. Gotta love Zach Galifianakis!


Two
While I was browsing around for the right shirt, I also came across this one, which brought me back to my elementary school days. Damn you, Oregon Trail!


Justin downloaded the game onto his iPhone awhile ago--and has promptly beaten it on all levels--but I can't bring myself to play it again. I have many, many wonderful memories of sitting in my school's computer lab and playing Oregon Trail (I always chose to be a banker so I'd have more money) but I have been traumatized by fording across rivers. So many good oxen have been lost! Woe is me!

Three
I was lucky enough to borrow my friend Ellen's copy of LEGEND! (Thanks, Ellen!) Here's the UK/Australian cover. Isn't it cool?


I really enjoyed LEGEND! It was fast-paced, rich in detail, and the heroine was superbly kick ass. I also enjoyed the world-building---it was fleshed-out and felt very full. With a lot of dystopians these days, I kind of feel like the world-building is given short thrift. I'm always left with a ton of questions: why is the world this way? What happened to make this setting possible? Hmm, why doesn't this world make any sense?! But I didn't feel that way with LEGEND. Props to Marie Lu for that!

Four
WIP Update... I'm nearly done with my re-write of Revolutionary! (It's my YA alternate history.) I have about 20 single-spaced pages left to re-write and then I'll tackle two more rounds of revision before sending it off to my beta readers. I'm so close to the finish line yet I still feel so far! The ending of my book is mostly a jumble of scenes, and so I have a lot of fleshing out to do. Le sigh. Still...progress has been made!

Five
I'm afraid I might be MIA from the blog next week. Due to a family emergency, I'll be in Seattle until next Thursday, helping to take care of my mother-in-law who just had surgery. Good news is: I get to spend time with my three-year-old niece Rowan who I haven't seen in over six months! Even better news: Rowan is now potty-trained! So no more diaper-changing for Auntie Caroline. (Although it was kind of cute whenever Rowan would ask me to change her diaper. I felt honored in a strange way!)

So what are y'all up to this weekend? Escaping the heat? Writing? Hunkering down in your revision cave?

6 comments:

  1. HAHA, I love the Oregon Trail shirt.

    It's the Revision Cave for me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oregon Trail! Wow... it's been awhile since I've played that!!!

    Love the ONE MAN WOLFPACK! Serious case of AwEsOmE!

    Revision cave for me as well!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Reading #1 on your post makes me homesick. I grew up in NOVA and have visited the Shenandoah Valley on many occasions. I'm hoping to take my kids and husband out next summer for a visit, that place is so beautiful! Have you ever been to Luray Caverns? It's in the valley and such a cool sight.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm revising too, so I totally feel your pain... cheers to nearly being finished though!

    And, well, I live just outside Seattle so if you have a free afternoon during your trip, you know where to find me. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I absolutely adore the UK cover for LEGEND, and am seriously contemplating buying that version instead of the US one! (And yes! I agree that the novel itself was awesome. June is basically one of my favorite kick-ass heroines ever.)

    Good luck on your WiP! You're almost there!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hope your MIL is okay and you had fun in Seattle

    Well done on the revision.

    have nearly finished my first draft! I have six days until we go on holiday so fingers x!

    ReplyDelete